Wednesday, October 8, 2008

Rah! Rah! Sis-boom-ba!

So, Monday was Hazel's first cheerleading demonstration. It was at The Lee County Fair. Pretty small potatoes, but she is just getting geared up for the big competition season ahead. They don't even have their uniforms yet, so they just had to cheer in their warm-up gear. It was so much fun to watch her! Unfortunately, the lighting really sucked, and I forgot to bring my good flash. Not to mention, I couldn't get right in front to get any pictures. So, I ended up with some crappy ones at best. *Note to self...stake out front-row seats ASAP, and bring pro flash to next competition.

For a county fair cheerleading demonstration, the arena was PACKED! I was a wee bit worried that she would freak out at the last minute, and not want to go on the mats. On the contrary, she was quite the little show-stopper. She went out there all smiles...totally gang-busters. That's my girl!

I had never seen the routine all put together, and was really impressed with how well such tiny little girls did with their routine. They don't let the parents stay to watch during practice... it distracts the little ones. So, other than the nightly solo practices in our living room (you really don't get the full effect...lol!), I had no idea what to expect. It was adorable. I had to choke back some tears... little girl is just getting so big.

Now, I love a good fair, but this one was rather lacking in most departments. No good food. Not many animals. No rides for small kids. And, only a couple of games. But, leave it to Luka to find the one cow in the place that wants to lick his face. I have no pictures of the actual face-licking... or the hysterical screaming that ensued. But, this little guy was the culprit:

And, these ladies gave new meaning to the game of "chicken fight":

They spent the better part of 10 minutes seemingly trying to peck each other's eyes out. There were even about 4 more hens that joined the brawl eventually. It was all a rather sad sight to behold.

I wish I had some cooler fair pics to share, but like I said... it was rather lacking. I'm hoping to have lots of fun snaps to share after our apple orchard adventure this weekend! Laters...

10 comments:

Beth Perry said...

OMG! I would so scream, too, if that cow licked me! haha... nasty drool! lol

Thanks for stopping by my blog. Can't wait to see the apple picking pics! :P
B

jill s said...

she is SO freaking cute holly!!!

sage gets totally shy in front of people...so i'm SO impressed that hazel is so brave!

i can't wait to see more.

and i love the pictures.

Melonie said...

Sounds like Hazel had a blast! Can't wait to see the apple picking pics. Have fun this weekend!!

Marie said...

dude your blog is rocking! I love it! Hehehehe cows slober is nasty! I love tiny cheerleaders they are so cute lol!

Zoe said...

omg if a cow licked me i would spaz! what a total cutie pie she is!!!

Amy Teets said...

She is tooo freakin' cute!

mushroommeadows said...

Yay for Hazel!!! :) What a cutie pie! :)

Ginajam said...

She is one cute little cheerleader...hope you have fun this weekend with the apples!! Looking forward to some pics.

KhrisW said...

It's really cool that she's so into it, she looks so happy! What an awesome cheerleader!

Go Hazel! Rock on!

Gigi said...

YAY!!! look at her go!!!!!!

so adorable :)